Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3801 J-110, Saturday 8 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 1943
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-110
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bassersdorf, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Two Morane-Saulnier D-3801 crashed within 10 minutes killing both pilots. Cause: The aircrafts stabilizer crashed after the pilots flew too fast.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm