Accident Piper PA-24 N5414P, Tuesday 8 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5414P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Between Port Huron, Michigan and Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Clair County International Airport (PHN/KPHN) Port Huron, Michigan
Destination airport:Wilkes-Barre Wyoming Valley Airport (WBW/KWBW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed en route between Port Huron, Michigan and Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, killing the two persons on board (the 53-year-old pilot and one passenger). Aircraft damage and injury index presumed, as no trace of the aircraft wreckage or the two persons on board was ever recovered. Aircraft possibly ditched/crashed into Lake Erie

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71AN035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC71AN035 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=626&key=0
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5414P