Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N9399P, Saturday 7 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 February 1970
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Piper Aircraft
Registration: N9399P
MSN: 24-4903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carey, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, PA
Destination airport:Ann Arbor,Mich
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fin front spar l reinforcing angle 9pct blo std.Flt controls-overload failure for unk cause.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CHI70AC050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB