Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus D-4711, Saturday 28 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-4711
MSN: 466G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steinbüchel, Leverkusen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDKL
Destination airport:EDKL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The female pilot crash-landed the glider in a field. She escaped uninjured. The glider was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.leverkusener-anzeiger.ksta.de/html/artikel/1177711641474.shtml
http://www.rp-online.de/nrw/staedte/leverkusen/segelflieger-abgestuerzt-bid-1.442089
http://www.rp-online.de/nrw/staedte/leverkusen/segelflugzeug-stuerzte-ab-aid-1.395383