Accident Piper PA-24 N7843P, Thursday 23 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 March 1972
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Anaconda Aero
Registration: N7843P
MSN: 24-3066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ronan, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Missoula,Mont
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovered 6/12/72 from mtn slope.Pilot cut wea brief short.Aircraft not de-icer equipped.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72AS042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB