Accident Piper PA-24 N7705P, Tuesday 25 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1972
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7705P
MSN: 24-2917
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sand Springs, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Webber Falls,Okla
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot aborted 1st t/o,made 2nd attempt.Eng cut out on both t/o runs.Lost control in low r turn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: FTW72AF071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB