Accident Embraer EMB-810C PT-RFU, Friday 3 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 2009
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C
Owner/operator:Heringer Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-RFU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imperatriz, MA (SBIZ) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Imperatriz, MA (SBIZ)
Destination airport:Belém, PA (SBBE)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 3, 2009, an EMB-810C, PT-RFU, registered to and operated by Heringer
Taxi Aereo LTD, as a cargo flight,lost engine power on one engine after takeoff from Imperatriz,
Maranhao Airport, Brazil. The pilot attempted to return to the departure airport and made a forced
landing short of runway 25. The airplane received substantial damage. The airline transport pilot
and one passenger received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pt_rfu_03_07_09x