Accident Piper PA-24 N5518P, Thursday 30 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 December 1971
Time:03:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Sanborn Engine
Registration: N5518P
MSN: 24-581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Crystal Lake,Ill
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot wx brief incldd icgip.Dscndd below MDA hit trees.Pilot had flwn 12hrs during last 15hr period.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB