Accident Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8MTV-1) , Monday 19 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 February 2001
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8MTV-1)
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tayokehla, near Pha-Ann -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moulmein
Destination airport:Pha-Ann
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8MTV-1)MAF-VIP Helicopter crashed into Salween river in bad weather. Hit to Thanlwin River cross bridge near Tayokehla villeage, Pha-Ann area, Kayin State, early morning heavy mist covered Pha-Ann area. Crash near Tayokehla villeage, Thanlwin river side early morning around 7:00AM fly by MAF Pilot Major Soe Naing (Fatality), flight route from Molamying (Moulmein) to Pha-Ann. By Alex Spillius-The Telegraph, 12:00AM GMT 20 Feb 2001. The fourth most powerful member of the ruling military government in Burma was killed in a helicopter crash yesterday, official media reported. The Russian-made army helicopter carrying Lt-Gen Tin Oo, the army chief of staff, and about a dozen officials fell into the Salween river in Kayin state, where the general and his party had gone to inspect a new bridge. Thirteen of the 29 passengers and crew aboard were rescued alive, while 14 were still missing and two, including Lt-Gen Tin Oo, were confirmed dead. An official said two cabinet ministers were also believed killed - Brig Gen Lun Maung, minister at the prime minister's office, and Col Thein Nyunt, minister for the development of border areas. Government sources in Rangoon said that the crash was due to mechanical failure. There have been rumours of a split within the military government over the decision to begin talks with Aung San Suu Kyi, the opposition leader. Lt-Gen Tin Oo was officially known as Secretary Two in the ruling State Peace and Development Council. He had often publicly threatened to "annihilate opponents of the regime" and had survived two apparent attempts on his life in the 1990s.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/asia/burmamyanmar/1323414/Helicopter-crash-kills-chief-in-Burmese-junta.html
https://www.breakingnews.ie/world/burmese-junta-leader-dies-in-helicopter-crash-4471.html