Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15E-51-MC Strike Eagle 91-0304/LN, Monday 21 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 March 2011
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15E-51-MC Strike Eagle
Owner/operator:492nd FSqn /48th FWg USAF
Registration: 91-0304/LN
MSN: 1211/E169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:38 km east of Benghazi, near Bu Mariem -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano AB (LIPA)
Destination airport:Aviano AB (LIPA)
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Suffered a mechanical failure and crashed in a field. Both crewmembers recovered. The accident report was released by USAFE in December attributing the crash to the a sudden loss of control when the aircraft exceeded the angle of attack during combat egress after dropping a GBU-38

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.pri.org/dispatch/news/regions/africa/110322/obama-libya-congress-approval
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/picturegalleries/worldnews/8397634/Libyan-residents-discover-wreckage-of-US-plane.html
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/5/6/5/1120565.jpg (photo)
https://www.usafe.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/253716/usafe-releases-aib-report-on-f-15e-crash-in-libya/
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2011/032111_F-15E_Libya.pdf

Media: