Loss of control Accident Stinson 108 N97383, Sunday 27 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97383
MSN: 108-383
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ravine about five miles NW of Dickens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dickens, TX
Destination airport:Rockdale, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain in night instrument meteorological conditions. There were no known eyewitnesses who saw the takeoff or accident. The wreckage was located in a pasture area of rolling hills by a local resident, approximately 1.25 miles southeast of the departure airfield. Ground scars and the wreckage path led to the main wreckage, which was oriented on a heading of 100 degrees. The pilot was not instrument rated and it was not determined whether he obtained a weather briefing. Although it is uncertain whether he obtained a weather briefing, the conditions on the night of the accident were obviously instrument conditions with overcast skies at 500 feet. The non-instrument rated pilot exhibited poor decision-making when he elected to fly in those conditions. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot's decision to fly in night instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location