Loss of control Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N619VH, Tuesday 29 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2011
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N619VH
MSN: 4636402
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:851 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Munson Park near Custer Airport (KTTF), MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bedford, PA (HMZ)
Destination airport:Monroe, MI (KTTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
**This report was modified on 6/10/13. Please see the docket for this accident to view the original report.**

While flying an approach, the pilot attempted to contact one of his flight instructors. A witness reported and radar data showed the airplane approaching the runway at a higher-than-normal speed. As the airplane leveled low over the runway, the propeller began striking the runway surface. The damage from repetitive propeller strikes resulted in a loss of the thrust and airspeed necessary for flight. The airplane impacted the ground and subsequently caught fire. The postaccident examination of the wreckage confirmed that the airplane was configured with the landing gear and flaps retracted. No mechanical anomalies were observed that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Weight and balance estimates of the airplane indicated that the pilot was operating the airplane outside of its certified weight and center of gravity limits. Forensic toxicology performed on the pilot showed the presence of Hydrocodone and Dihydrocodeine, indicative of the pilot using disqualifying sedating cough or pain medications. These medications can impair performance in high workload environments. The level of medication found in the pilot’s blood at the time of the accident could not be determined. Additionally, Nortriptyline was detected in the pilot’s tissues. While the medications could have had degrading effects on the pilot’s performance, the investigation was not able to determine what role they may have played in the accident sequence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's demonstration of poor judgment by attempting a high-speed pass several feet above the runway and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location