Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck -300 N5851G, Friday 1 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 2011
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck -300
Owner/operator:Dales Flying Service
Registration: N5851G
MSN: 18801154T
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:11496 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamiak Butte, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Palouse, WA (WN26)
Destination airport:Palouse, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was on his second pass applying dry fertilizer to a field during an aerial application flight. He banked to the right away from steeply rising terrain. During the turn, the resultant loss of lift from the banked turn and gusting wind carried the airplane toward trees at the edge of the field. Despite the pilot's efforts to maneuver away from the trees, the airplane collided with them.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain adequate clearance from obstacles during a low-level aerial application maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location