Accident LET L-23 Super Blanik OK-0216, Saturday 2 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 2011
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blanik
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Brno-Medlanky o.s.
Registration: OK-0216
MSN: 907619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jinacovice, near Brno -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LKCM
Destination airport:LKCM
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The two-seater-glider made an emergency crash landing on a field. The pilot (44 years old) and the female passenger (33 years old) escaped minor injured. The Super Blanik was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/229622-nedaleko-brna-havaroval-vetron-dva-lide-se-zranili.html
https://brnensky.denik.cz/nehody/u-jinacovic-spadl-vetron-oba-cestujici-prezili.html