Accident Lockheed 10A Electra YU-SBC, Thursday 22 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 1940
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:Aeroput
Registration: YU-SBC
MSN: 1135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gospić -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Agram (Zagreb)
Destination airport:Split
Narrative:
Crashed in the Velebit mountain range in stormy rainy weather. Two crew and nine passengers died. * "near Knin im Karstgebirge".

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_YU-.htm
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aeroput
*Jenaer Volksblatt 23 August 1940