Incident Blériot-SPAD S.66 F-AEFZ, Tuesday 3 June 1924
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1924
Time:day
Type:Blériot-SPAD S.66
Owner/operator:Cie Franco-Roumaine de Navigation Aerienne
Registration: F-AEFZ
MSN: 19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tachov Plzeň Region (Plzeňský kraj) -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vienna, Austria
Destination airport:Prague, Czechosolvakia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-AEFZ Bleriot Spad 46 (MSN 19): First registered 8.22 (C of R 899) Cie Franco-Roumaine de Navigation Aerienne, Le Bourget.

Substantially damaged 3.6.24 when crashed under unknown circumstance at Tachov Plzeň Region (Plzeňský kraj), Czech Republic (then Czechsovakia). Presumably repaired, as a C of T was issued in 4.25 to F-AEFZ as a Bleriot-Spad 66. Registered in 4.25 to Cie Internationale de Navigation Aerienne (CIDNA), Paris/Le Bourget. (In 1925, the surviving 34 Franco-Roumaine aircraft were recalled to Blériot where they underwent remanufacture to incorporate various refinements. These refurbished aircraft were redesignated S.66). Registration F-AEFZ finally cancelled/discarded 31.12.27

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-1.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bleriot-spad-66-tachov
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bl%C3%A9riot-SPAD_S.46

Media:

Unidentified Blériot-SPAD S.66 in 1925 Bleriot-SPAD S.46