Accident Cessna UC-78B Bobcat 43-32621, Saturday 9 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 1944
Time:16:59
Type:Cessna UC-78B Bobcat
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-32621
MSN: 6559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mi NNE of Claremore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frederick AAF, OK
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK
Narrative:
Crashed. Believed to have iced up in a cold front during the descent towards Tulsa.

All 3 POB killed: George W. Crowe USAAF, pilot; Mary Louise Webster, Women Airforce Service Pilots, co-pilot; Melvin Clarke, USAAF, passenger.

Sources:

Various sources
JF Baugher