Incident Airbus A320-232 N409UA, Monday 4 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 April 2011
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N409UA
MSN: 462
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport - KSFO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 4, 2011, at about 07:25 a.m., an Airbus 320-232 (N409UA), with 109 passengers and crew aboard, operating as United Airlines flight 497, exited the left side of runway 19 at the Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport (MSY). The aircraft had returned to the airport about 20 minutes after take-off due to electrical difficulties and smoke in the cockpit.

Preliminary information indicates that, while climbing through 4,000 feet, the crew reportedly received automated warnings and detected smoke in the cockpit. A loss of primary instrumentation was also reported during the event. The crew indicated that they initiated emergency procedures and turned back to the airport. Upon landing, the crew described a loss of anti-skid braking and nose-wheel steering and exited the runway approximately 2,000 feet from the approach threshold.

The passengers and crew exited the airplane via slides. It was reported that the right forward slide did not inflate. There were no reported injuries. Initial information is that the airplane had minor damage, but it will be examined by NTSB investigators after defueling and recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA11IA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wwltv.com/news/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-Armstrong-Airport-after-smoke-is-detected-119174314.html_
http://web.archive.org/web/20110407094141/http://www.kansascity.com:80/2011/04/04/2775400/united-airlines-flight-aborted.html
http://www3.ntsb.gov/pressrel/2011/110404_2.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 November 2022 N409UA United Airlines 0 near San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) min
Bird strike

Location