Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N8941P, Wednesday 6 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1968
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Gateway Aviation
Registration: N8941P
MSN: 24-4397
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandna Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jacksonville,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flt reportedly was to familiarize cp with auto-plt. Recovery date 3/11/68. L wg separated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68A0074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB