Accident General Dynamics/Fokker F-16AM-20 J-640, Friday 8 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 April 2011
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics/Fokker F-16AM-20
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-640
MSN: 6D-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Brussels South Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Destination airport:Brussels South Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 8 April 2011 the pilot of F-16AM J-640 tried to perform a touch and go during a test flight after maintenance with SABCA, and made a mishap at Brussels South Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI). The F-16AM suffered damage to the tail during a touch and go, after which the aircraft belly-landed immediately.

The F-16 arrived at Bussels South for some modifications and repainting to be done, in anticipation of being transferred to Chile (it would have become airframe #745 with the Fuerza Aera Chile)

If this is a correct observation it might mean a tail strike occurred. The belly-landing might then be explained by the fact the gear was already retracting at that moment. The pilot escaped uninjured from the crippled airframe (manual egress, no ejection)

After the accident, the airframe was briefly stored at Volkel AB for damage assessment. Although repairable, it was decided not to repair the airframe, due to the associated cost, and simply replace the airframe for the Chilean Air Force order with J-203. Therefore this aircraft is a write off.

Sources:

1. https://www.rtl.be/info/regions/hainaut/accident-d-un-f16-a-charleroi-reouverture-de-l-aeroport-223153.aspx
2. http://www.standaard.be/cnt/dmf20110408_055
3. http://www.deredactie.be/cm/vrtnieuws/binnenland/110408_F16
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/910/_
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
6. https://www.dutchdefencepress.com/more-dutch-f-16s-transferred-to-chile/