Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6556P, Sunday 19 November 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 November 1967
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Tri Aviation C
Registration: N6556P
MSN: 24-1677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Sprg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot not instrument rated.Wx briefer advised Pilot conditions were ifr over mtn portion of rte.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68A0052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 1987 N6644P Kwc Aviation 0 Des Moines, IA sub