Accident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander N51RF, Friday 8 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 April 2011
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:United States Department Of Commerce
Registration: N51RF
MSN: 3298
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:11298 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flying Cloud Airport (KFCM), MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eden Prairie, MN (FCM)
Destination airport:Eden Prairie, MN (FCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a stabilized visual approach with a right crosswind. The airplane touched down on the centerline and subsequently drifted to the right. The pilot overcorrected for the drift and the airplane veered hard to the left. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway and skidded to a complete stop. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wingtip hit the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wing. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed no preimpact anomalies. The pilot additionally reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind while landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11TA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 2008 N51RF United States Department Of Commerce 0 Grand Forks, North Dakota sub
Gear-up landing

Location