Incident Boeing 777-268ER HZ-AKG, Thursday 14 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 April 2011
Time:10:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-268ER
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AKG
MSN: 28350/119
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 240
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Athens -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:RIYADH (RUH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 777 of Saudia Arabian Airlines performing flight SV-038 with 240 passengers on board, taking off from Washington for Riyadh, made ​​an emergency landing at Athens airport on Thursday by a technical problem.

According to the Greek civil aviation, the pilot of the aircraft it has detected a hint of fire on board and asked permission to land in Athens.

"The Athens International Airport is on alert, the aircraft landed without problems and the passengers are safe and sound, "he told AFP Eleftherios Venizelos, an official of the communication department of the airport. The aircraft will undergo a review before heading to the final destination.

Sources:

FRANCE PRESSE
http://avherald.com/h?article=43af0c60&opt=0