Accident Piper PA-24 N9003T, Thursday 25 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 March 1976
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9003T
MSN: 24-329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rwy & approach lts off,avail by keying tsmtr.Freq mis-set.Evidence Pilot had been drinking bfor tkof.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76AD044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB