Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer (tailwheel conv.) N3621Z, Saturday 16 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 2011
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer (tailwheel conv.)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3621Z
MSN: 22-7513
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3593 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison Avenue, Lakeview, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW)
Destination airport:Ama, LA (LS40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just taken off and was about 400 feet above ground level when the engine began to run rough and then lose all power. The pilot switched the fuel selector from the left fuel tank to the right tank and pumped the engine primer but could not restore power. The pilot force-landed the airplane on a road. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a minivan that could not get out of the way of the airplane. A postaccident examination showed little fuel in the airplane's left fuel tank. The right fuel tank was full of fuel. The airplane’s engine and other systems showed no preimpact anomalies. The pilot said that his practice was to take off on the left tank and switch tanks once he was stable in the air. On the day of the accident, the pilot made several short flights and forgot to switch from the left tank on those flights; thus all the fuel from the left tank was used up before the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate in-flight fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location