Incident Cessna U206G Stationair YV1801, Sunday 17 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 2011
Time:13:25 HLV
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV1801
MSN: U206G-05324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ciudad Bolívar -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:svga
Destination airport:svcb
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
presento fallas en el motor, yo estaba en mi casa ese dia cuando paso por encima y se escuchaba que intentaban acelerar el motor hasta que se escucho una aceleración demasiado fuerte y luego sonó algo como una pequeña explosión, luego de eso el motor se silencio por completo.

Sources:

https://ar.groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/NotiSar/conversations/topics/8457