Accident MiG-15bis , Wednesday 6 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Anju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
29th GIAP. This MiG-15bis flown by St/Lt Serikov(KIA) was part of a formation of six MiGs of the 29th GIAP led by Kapt S.I.Naumenko intercepting five B-29s near Anju. Serikov did not retun from the mission, and it was presumed that he was downed by the defensive fire of the bombers.

Sources:

L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton.