Accident MiG-15bis , Tuesday 30 June 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Unbong-dong -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-15bis of the PLAAF shot down over Unbong-dong by the F-86F of Maj Vermont Garrison(4th FIW 335th FIS). That was the 9th MiG kill of Garrison in the Korean War. Jun 30, 1953 was also, after the USAF, a record day , Sabres set a new record by destroying 16 MiGs in a single day. Soviet losses for the day was only a MiG of the 224th IAP 32th IAD, the pilot bailed out. PLAAF admitted losses, unknown.

Sources:

L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,L.Davis,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.