Accident Kubicek BB37N OO-BHA, Friday 22 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 April 2011
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB37N
Owner/operator:Garage Raes Oostkamp
Registration: OO-BHA
MSN: 112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ettelgem, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nieuwenhove
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed on landing in a ditch at Ettelgem (West Flanders), near Ostend. The balloon pilot (male, 70) was trapped under the basket and died. Other 5 occupants also injured (2 serious).

Causes.
The cause of the accident is a fast landing under unfavorable weather conditions (emergency landing) that rendered the pilot unconscious and the inadequate positioning of the occupants for such a fast landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.rtl.be/info/regions/flandre/accident-de-montgolfiere-pres-d-ostende-mort-du-pilote-225086.aspx
2. http://www.brknws.com/2011/04/23/belgium-ettelgem-balloon-accident-one-dead-five-wounded-in-whirlwind
3. http://www.vandaag.be/binnenland/65816_dode-bij-ongeluk-met-luchtballon.html
4. http://vtm.be/nieuws/binnenland/63893-dodelijk-ongeval-met-luchtballon
5. http://www.nieuwsblad.be/article/detail.aspx?articleid=GDT39A3UJ§ionid=55178e67-15a8-4ddd-a3d8-bfe5708f8932
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000464644.html (photo)
7. https://mobilit.belgium.be/sites/default/files/downloads/AA-11-6.pdf