Accident Piper PA-24 N5820P, Tuesday 2 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1975
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5820P
MSN: 24-901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elburn, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed 12mi frm airport during straight-in vfr apch.Pilot blood alcohol level 88mg%,gastric content 561mg%.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB