Accident Bell UH-1H 182, Monday 3 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 March 1975
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 182
MSN: 11399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Lucía de Romeral -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Lucía de Romeral
Destination airport:Santiago
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees and crashed after engine problems; two crew, minister of defence Gen Óscar Bonilla Bradanovic (56), four civilists died; one occupant (Corp Alfredo Carvajal) survived.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 4.3.1975, p16
http://web.archive.org/web/20110802160049/http://www.museodeprensa.cl:80/1975/general-bonilla-muere-en-accidente-reo
Scramble