Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1160, Thursday 15 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1160
MSN: 669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Verbier, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The jet crashed into a mountain in strong föhn-turbolences. The pilot wasn´t able to escape and was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm