Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N31TS, Wednesday 25 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2010
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31TS
MSN: 20598
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waynesville, OH (2OH9)
Destination airport:Waynesville, OH (2OH9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that the glider's right wing dropped and the glider ground looped as it was being towed for takeoff. The tow was released and the glider sustained substantial damage when it struck a pole on the side of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control during the tow for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA505
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location