Incident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III V-215, Wednesday 1 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-215
MSN: 1371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Innertkirchen -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter collided with a traffic sign after landing and flipped to the side. Both occupants escaped uninjured. The helicopter was substantial damaged and later repaired.

Sources:

"Gebrochene Flügel"

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 1973 V-215 Swiss Air Force 0 Nanztal, VS sub
Heavy landing
15 July 2003 V-215 Swiss Air Force 0 Isenthal, UR w/o