Accident Bell 412 , Friday 2 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 December 1983
Time:c. 20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Uganda National Liberation Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kasozi, Luwero -   Uganda
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kasozi, Luwero
Destination airport:Kampala
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed few minutes after take-off and burnt due to mechanical failure; Major Gen David Oyite-Ojok (43) and Major Alfred Otto killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 5.12.1983, p20
http://williamkituuka.blogspot.de/2010/04/it-is-not-only-major-general-oyite.html