Accident SIAI-Marchetti S-211 020, Thursday 28 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 April 2011
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S211 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S-211
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 020
MSN: 051/09-001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Banawang village -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Basa Air Base (RPUF)
Destination airport:Basa Air Base (RPUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Air Force training jet crash-landed around 800 m from the shoreline of Stela Mariz Beach resort.

Sources:

http://news.abs-cbn.com/nation/regions/04/28/11/air-force-plane-crashes-bataan
https://mb.com.ph/articles/316052/coast-guard-continues-search-missing-paf-pilot_