Serious incident Cessna 152 PR-NEA, Thursday 28 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 April 2011
Time:07:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Minas Gerais
Registration: PR-NEA
MSN: 15282009
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near BR-040 Roadway -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SBPR
Destination airport:SBPR
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A single-engine plane made ​​a forced landing along the BR-040, Belo Horizonte, on Thursday (28). The aircraft would have presented a mechanical problem, according to a spokesperson of the Brazilian Company of Airport Infrastructure (Infraero). Also according to Infraero, there were two people on board and nobody was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/noticia/2011/04/monomotor-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-dois-minutos-apos-decolagem-em-bh.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2005 N67770 Hi-tech Aviation 0 Conroe, Texas sub
Fuel exhaustion
8 June 2024 PR-NEA Aeroclube de Itanhaém 0 Régis Bittencourt Highway, Juquitiba, SP sub