Accident Mooney M20J N201VX, Wednesday 28 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2007
Time:09:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201VX
MSN: 24-0402
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3392 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile S of Southwest Florida Int. Airport (RSW), Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL (BCT)
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (RSW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared for a low approach to the instrument landing system runway 6 approach, which he acknowledged. About 5 minutes later, the pilot advised the control tower that he was "going around." Shortly thereafter the airplane was observed on radar making a left climbing turn. It then entered a rapid descent, before its radar target disappeared. Witnesses in the vicinity of the accident site reported that they observed the airplane enter a slow descending spin and crash into a wooded area. The visibility conditions at the time of the accident were reported as 1.5 miles and mist, with a 200-foot overcast ceiling. Due to the weather conditions during the final approach the pilot may have experienced spatial disorientation during the go-around. At the conclusion of the on-site examination, no mechanical or flight control anomalies were found with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The reason for this occurrence was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071207X01913&key=1

Location