Accident Cessna 195A N41X, Wednesday 27 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2011
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Leestown Aviation Texan Inc.
Registration: N41X
MSN: 7775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelsey Bay near Vancouver Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham Airport - KBLI
Destination airport:Ketchikan International Airport - PAKT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadian searchers are looking for a plane that disappeared after leaving Bellingham Wednesday en route to Alaska.

The Cessna 195 left Bellingham Airport Wednesday afternoon, a Port of Bellingham spokesperson said.

The last known radar contact was at about 2:30 p.m. over Kelsey Bay near Vancouver Island. It was due to land in Ketchikan, Alaska at 6:30 p.m.

Aircraft located one day later and the pilot wa killed.

Sources:

https://www.king5.com/article/news/local/Search-for-missing-plane-in-Canada-that-left-Bellingham-120914504.html

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000018614.html (photo)