Accident Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II D-HARY, Saturday 7 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 1985
Time:c. 16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II
Owner/operator:Bundesgrenzschutz (BGS)
Registration: D-HARY
MSN: 2162 (C757)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kieler Förde -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Olpenitz
Destination airport:Olpenitz
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into Baltic Sea near the Bülk light tower; hit by a wave during low hovering in stormy weather.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 9.9.1985, p20
http://www.flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf