Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache 98-05054, Thursday 28 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 April 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache
Owner/operator:1-14th AVN, US Army
Registration: 98-05054
MSN: PVD054
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Monroeville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Rucker Air Base
Destination airport:Fort Rucker Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Apache helicopter was flying crashed in the U.S. state of Alabama.

The accident happened at around noon local time when the Boeing AH-64 Apache helicopter went down in the vicinity of Monroeville, a city in Monroe County. It was carrying an instructor pilot and a student, both whom are Dutch citizens.

The instructor pilot was pronounced dead at the scene of the accident, while the student pilot escaped without injuries. They were on a routine training flight.

Sources:

http://www.newkerala.com/news/world/fullnews-199522.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm (Scramble 385)