Accident Lockheed F-80C 215, Monday 4 October 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 October 1965
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: 215
MSN: 47-187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carrasco (MVD) -   Uruguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montevideo Carrasco (MVD/SUMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing accident at rwy 05. Aircraft destroyed. Pilot 1°Lt Antonio Iglesias uninjured.
Caught fire and crashed during delivery ceremony for four Cessna from US. Pilot ejected (2).

Sources:

Historia de la Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya Tomo II del Sr. Tte. 1 (Av.) Juan Maruri
Memorias del tiempo de vuelo
El Litoral 4 October 1965, p2 (2)