Accident Mil Mi-8MTV 124, Thursday 17 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 1997
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force, opf. UNMIBH
Registration: 124
MSN: 95404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bugojno -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sarajevo
Destination airport:Bugojno
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous terrain after flew into bank of fog; twelve UNMIBH officials (Gerd Wagner, 55) killed; the ukrainian crew survived.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 18.7.1997
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 1997 124 Ukraine Air Force/UNMIBH 12 near Bugojno, central Bosnia sub