Incident Cessna F172N Skyhawk OO-CNW, Friday 6 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2011
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Royal Aero-Para Club de Spa
Registration: OO-CNW
MSN: F17202032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kortrijk-Wevelgem International Airport (KJK/EBKT) -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire erupted during defuelling of the aircraft. The flames could not be extinghuished and the airplane was pushed away from the hangar of Gill Aviation were the incident occurred.
The fuel reportedly ignited due to static electricity.
The airplane was being defueled in preparation to be weighed.

Sources:

https://www.nieuwsblad.be/cnt/rc39s2lm?postcode=8560
http://focus-wtv.rnews.be/nl/regio/wvl/nieuws/algemeen/sportvliegtuig-uitgebrand-op-luchthaven-wevelgem/article-1195004463557.htm
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/images/uploaded-images/2011-4/14/130537.jpg (photo)