Accident Boeing 737-824 N12221, Friday 6 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2011
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N12221
MSN: 28930/153
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:40491 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville Airport, MS (GLH) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Greenville, MS (GLH)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (IAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A failed utility pipe caused erosion of the soil beneath the reinforced concrete ramp resulting in a void beneath the ramp surface. When the airplane taxied over this area of the ramp, the left main landing gear penetrated the concrete and sank into the void. Without the support of the soil beneath the concrete, the ramp surface was not strong enough to support the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The failure of a utility pipe beneath the ramp surface, which caused a localized void in the soil and resulting reduction in the load bearing capability of the ramp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA11FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location