Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N80JB, Saturday 7 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 2011
Time:20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Christian Air Brotherhood LLC
Registration: N80JB
MSN: 4622156
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:2418 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Chico, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Destination airport:Wichita Falls-Kickapoo Airport, TX (KIP/KCWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to the destination airport, the pilot noted fluctuation in the engine speed. He diverted to a nearby airport and detected smoke, which increased in intensity. While performing an emergency landing to a highway, the airplane's nose landing gear would not extend. The pilot landed the airplane, which slid to a halt. A postaccident examination revealed thermal distortion to the airplane's nose gear door, which impeded normal operation of the nose landing gear. Clamps on the turbocharger's intermediate exhaust crossover tube were found to be unsecured, which would allow exhaust gases to damage the engine's accessories. The examination also found signatures of thermal distress to the fuel flow transducer and fuel flow transducer line. The unsecured clamps and heat signatures were consistent with exhaust gases compromising the fuel flow transducer line, which resulted in a source of ignition and fuel for the in-flight fire. No additional preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation. A review of maintenance logbooks noted that a propeller strike had occurred about 3 months before the accident and that repairs were completed about 1 month later, when the engine, including the turbocharger, was removed, cleaned, and inspected. The airplane had flown about 4 hours since the repair.
Probable Cause: The mechanic's improper installation of the turbocharger's exhaust balance system, which resulted in an in-flight fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location