Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8930H, Monday 9 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 May 2011
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Heartland Aerial Aprayers
Registration: N8930H
MSN: 1565
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:10135 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Just off County Road 384, northeast of Bono, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bono, AR
Destination airport:West Plains, MO (KUNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and sumped each fuel tank. Water was found in the tanks, and he sumped them until he no longer observed any water in the fuel. The pilot then started the airplane and conducted an engine check, which was normal. On takeoff, at an altitude of 60 to 100 feet, the engine began to sputter and he was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot landed in trees off the end of the runway and the airplane caught fire. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to both wings and the post impact fire consumed the engine, cockpit, fuselage, empennage, left wing and the inboard section of the right wing. Due to the extensive fire damage, the source of the engine failure could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1990 N8930H Massey Flying Service 0 Egypt, AR sub

Location