Accident Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman ET-T-30, Sunday 11 June 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman
Owner/operator:Sinclair Petroleum Company
Registration: ET-T-30
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belet Uen, Italian Somaliland -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mogadishu
Destination airport:Ogaden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in dense jungle. Six US citizen (a woman and a child) spotted from the air and rescued after five days with help of Italian Army tanks. Aircraft chartered from Ethiopian Airlines.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/22533/
El Litoral 15 June 1950, p1
The Indian Express 17 June 1950, p5