Accident Piper PA-24 N6881P, Tuesday 16 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1974
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6881P
MSN: 24-2017
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Sp, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
erratic & hi spd flight at low altitude reported by witnesses.Pilot blood alcohol level 211mg%.Medical expired.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN75AD001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB