Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N8978P, Tuesday 29 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8978P
MSN: 24-4436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:American Falls,Id
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cont into area of svr icg & turb at hi alt wo suppl oxy.R wing separated at sta 143. Recovered 3/18/72.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72AD039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB